Schubertiade Hohenems | July 12–15, 2018
Thursday, July 12, 2018, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Modigliani Quartett

Nicholas Angelich

Piano

Johannes Brahms: String Quartet in C minor, op. 51/1; String Quartet in A minor, op. 51/2; Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 34

More information Ticket order

Friday, July 13, 2018, 4:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

David Fray

Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasy in C minor, KV 475; Sonata in C minor, KV 457; Rondo in A minor, KV 511
Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV 826

More information Ticket order

Friday, July 13, 2018, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Martin Fröst

Clarinet

Roland Pöntinen

Piano

Robert Schumann: »Fantasiestücke«, op. 73
Franz Schubert: Six Moments musicaux for piano solo (Nos. 1, 2 und 4)
Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Claude Debussy: Première Rhapsodie; Préludes for piano solo (»La sérénade interrompue«, »La cathédrale engloutie«)
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata in E-flat, op. 120/2

More information Ticket order

Saturday, July 14, 2018, 4:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Shani Diluka

Piano

Robert Schumann: »Arabesque«, op. 18
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, op. 57 »Appassionata«
Franz Schubert: Sonata in B-flat, D 960

More information Ticket order

Saturday, July 14, 2018, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Paul Meyer

Clarinet

Gérard Caussé

Viola

David Fray

Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in C, BWV 529
Johannes Brahms:
Sonata in F minor, op. 120/1
Robert Schumann:
»Märchenerzählungen«, op. 132
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-flat, KV 498 »Kegelstatt-Trio«

More information Ticket order

Sunday, July 15, 2018, 11:00 am
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Belcea Quartet

Antoine Tamestit

Viola

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, op. 33/5
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Quartet in F minor, op. 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet in C, KV 515

More information Ticket order

Sunday, July 15, 2018, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Avi Avital

Mandolin

Ksenija Sidorova

Accordion

Fritz Kreisler: Prelude and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in E minor, KV 304
Igor Strawinski: »Suite Italienne«
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Aria (Cantilena) from »Bachiana Brasilieras«
Manuel de Falla: »Siete canciones populares españolas«
Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Sergei Rachmaninow: »Vocalise«
Nikolai Budashkin: Concerto for mandolin in A minor

More information Ticket order

Sunday, July 15, 2018, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Andrè Schuen

Baritone

Daniel Heide

Piano

»Journey to Italy«
Franz Schubert:
Auf der Bruck, Der Wanderer an den Mond, Nachtstück, Die Sterne
Felix Dapoz: Ben danter mile steres (ladin folk song)
Jepele Frontull: Nos salvans (ladin folk song)
Felix Dapoz: Alalt al ci (ladin folk song)
Franz Schubert: Der Wanderer (D 649), Wandrers Nachtlied II, Auf der Donau, Willkommen und Abschied
Franz Liszt: Tre sonetti di Petrarca
Francesco Paolo Tosti: Quattro canzoni d'Amaranta; L'ultima canzone

More information Ticket order