Schubertiade Hohenems | July 12–17, 2016
Tuesday, July 12, 2016, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Thomas Hampson

Baritone

Wolfram Rieger

Piano

Hugo Wolf: Der Genesene an die Hoffnung, In der Frühe, Verborgenheit, Fußreise, Auf einer Wanderung, Im Frühling, Jägerlied, Begegnung, Nimmersatte Liebe, Der Tambour, Der Feuerreiter; Harfenspieler I-III; Der Musikant, Verschwiegene Liebe, Der Scholar, Unfall, Die Nacht, Nachtzauber

More information

Wednesday, July 13, 2016, 10:30 am
Master class   Markus-Sittikus-Saal   Hohenems

Lied Master Class Thomas Hampson and Wolfram Rieger

 July 13-16

More information

Wednesday, July 13, 2016, 2:30 pm
Master class   Markus-Sittikus-Saal   Hohenems

Lied Master Class Thomas Hampson and Wolfram Rieger

 July 13-16

More information

Wednesday, July 13, 2016, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Schumann Quartett

Brenda Rae

Soprano

Franz Schubert: »Mignon« (arranged and transcribed for soprano and string quartet by Aribert Reimann)
Antonín Dvořák: String Quartet in E-flat, op. 51 »Slawisches Quartett«
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet in F, KV 590;
Motet »Exsultate, jubilate«, KV 165 (soprano and string quartet)

More information

Thursday, July 14, 2016, 10:30 am
Master class   Markus-Sittikus-Saal   Hohenems

Lied Master Class Thomas Hampson and Wolfram Rieger

 July 13-16

More information

Thursday, July 14, 2016, 2:30 pm
Master class   Markus-Sittikus-Saal   Hohenems

Lied Master Class Thomas Hampson and Wolfram Rieger

 July 13-16

More information

Thursday, July 14, 2016, 8:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

David Fray

Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach: Preludes and fugues from »Das Wohltemperierten Klavier«, Book I
Robert Schumann: Novellette in F-sharp minor, op. 21/8
Johannes Brahms: Seven Fantasies, op. 116

More information

Friday, July 15, 2016, 10:30 am
Master class   Markus-Sittikus-Saal   Hohenems

Lied Master Class Thomas Hampson and Wolfram Rieger

 July 13-16

More information

Friday, July 15, 2016, 2:30 pm
Master class   Markus-Sittikus-Saal   Hohenems

Lied Master Class Thomas Hampson and Wolfram Rieger

 July 13-16

More information

Friday, July 15, 2016, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Modigliani Quartett

Sabine Meyer

Clarinet

Bruno Schneider

Horn

Dag Jensen

Bassoon

Knut Sundquist

Double bass

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in F minor, op. 95
Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

More information

Saturday, July 16, 2016, 11:00 am
Lieder matinee   Markus-Sittikus-Saal   Hohenems

Thomas Hampson and Wolfram Rieger master class concert

Lieder by Franz Schubert, Hugo Wolf, Richard Strauss, Robert Schumann, Gustav Mahler et al.

More information

Saturday, July 16, 2016, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Valer Sabadus

Countertenor

Axel Wolf

Lute

»A Musicall Banquet«

Anonym: Sta notte mi sognava
Pierre Guedron: Si le parler et le silence John Dowland: Lady, if you so spite me; Robin; Lady Hunsdon’s Puffe (lute solo) Guillaume Tessier: In a grove most rich of shade
Anonym: Go, my flock, go get you hence
John Dowland: In darkness let me dwell
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger: Toccata (Laute solo), Corrente (lute solo)
Domenico Maria Megli: Se di farmi morire
Anonym: Passava Amor su arco dearmado
John Dowland: A Fancy (lute solo), Lachrimae (lute solo), Far from triumphing court
Daniel Bacheler: To plead my faith
Antony Holborne: My heavy sprite
Alessandro Piccinini: Passacaglia (lute solo), Chiaccona (lute solo)
Anonym: Vuestros ojos tienen d’Amor
Giulio Caccini: Amarilli mia bella

There will be no intermission.

More information

Sunday, July 17, 2016, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Kuss Quartett

Avi Avital

Mandolin

John Wilbye: »Adieu, sweet Amaryllis« (string quartet)
John Bennet: »Weep, o mine eyes« (string quartet)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056 (mandolin and string quartet)
David Bruce: »Cymbeline« (mandolin and string quartet)
Franz Schubert: String Quartet in D minor, D 810 »Der Tod und das Mädchen«

More information

Sunday, July 17, 2016, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Thomas Hampson

Baritone

Wolfram Rieger

Piano

Carl Loewe: Die Überfahrt, Das Fischermädchen, Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh, Der du von dem Himmel bist, Ich denke dein
Franz Schubert: Der Atlas, Ihr Bild, Das Fischermädchen, Die Stadt, Am Meer, Der Doppelgänger
Robert Schumann: 20 Lieder und Gesänge aus dem »Lyrischen Intermezzo« von Heinrich Heine

More information