Angelika Kauffmann Hall, Schwarzenberg
Angelika Kauffmann Hall, Schwarzenberg
Angelika Kauffmann Hall, Schwarzenberg
Angelika Kauffmann Hall, Schwarzenberg
Angelika Kauffmann Hall, Schwarzenberg
Angelika Kauffmann Hall, Schwarzenberg
Hohenems
Hohenems
Markus Sittikus Hall, Hohenems
Markus Sittikus Hall, Hohenems
Schwarzenberg
Schwarzenberg
Markus Sittikus Hall, Hohenems
Markus Sittikus Hall, Hohenems
Schwarzenberg
Schwarzenberg
Garden at the back of the Markus Sittikus Hall, Hohenems
Garden at the back of the Markus Sittikus Hall, Hohenems

Filter programme / remove filter

Active filters:

August 2021

Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet
21
August 2021
Saturday · 10:05 am
Artist talk

Ö1 Klassik-Treffpunkt

Programm

Elke Tschaikner in discussion with Brigitte Fassbaender (free admission)

 
Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet
Andrea Lieberknecht
Mark Xiao
Sabine Meyer
Christian Ruvolo
Reiner Wehle
Marion Koell
Bruno Schneider
unbezeichnet
Dag Jensen
unbezeichnet
Antje Weithaas
Giorgia Bertazzi
Veronika Hagen
Harald Hoffmann
Mischa Meyer
Dávid Adorján
Knut Sundquist
Øivind Arvola

Andrea Lieberknecht · Sabine Meyer · Reiner Wehle · Bruno Schneider · Dag Jensen · Antje Weithaas · Veronika Hagen · Mischa Meyer · Knut Sundquist

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E-flat, op. 20

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D, op. 11

 
Andrea Lieberknecht
Mark Xiao
Sabine Meyer
Christian Ruvolo
Reiner Wehle
Marion Koell
Bruno Schneider
unbezeichnet
Dag Jensen
unbezeichnet
Antje Weithaas
Giorgia Bertazzi
Veronika Hagen
Harald Hoffmann
Mischa Meyer
Dávid Adorján
Knut Sundquist
Øivind Arvola
Ticket order
Katharina Konradi
Sonja Werner
Wolfram Rieger
Daniel Pasche
21
August 2021
Saturday · 08:00 pm
Lieder recital

Katharina Konradi · Wolfram Rieger

Programm

Franz Schubert: Alinde, An die Nachtigall, Das Zügenglöcklein, Im Haine, Das Lied im Grünen

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abendempfindung, Lied der Freiheit, Die Zufriedenheit,  Das Veilchen

Richard Strauss: Du meines Herzens Krönelein, Leises Lied, Heimliche Aufforderung, Glückes genug; Hat gesagt, bleibt's nicht dabei

Gabriel Fauré: Le Papillon et la fleur, Mandoline, Chanson d'Amour, Les berceaux, Notre Amour

Franz Schubert: Drei Lieder der Mignon (D 877), Suleika I, Suleika II

 
Katharina Konradi
Sonja Werner
Wolfram Rieger
Daniel Pasche
Ticket order
Elisabeth Leonskaja
Marco Borggreve
22
August 2021
Sunday · 11:00 am
Piano recital

Elisabeth Leonskaja

Programm

Franz Schubert: Three Piano Pieces, D 946; Sonata in A minor, D 784; Sonata in D, D 850 „Gasteiner Sonate“

 
Elisabeth Leonskaja
Marco Borggreve
Ticket order
Andrè Schuen
Guido Werner
Daniel Heide
Guido Werner
22
August 2021
Sunday · 04:00 pm
Lieder recital

Andrè Schuen · Daniel Heide

Programm

Franz Schubert: „Die schöne Müllerin“

 
Andrè Schuen
Guido Werner
Daniel Heide
Guido Werner
Ticket order
Minetti Quartett
Irène Zandel
Lars Anders Tomter

Minetti Quartett · Lars Anders Tomter

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet in G minor, KV 516

Franz Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, D 804 „Rosamunde“

 
Minetti Quartett
Irène Zandel
Lars Anders Tomter
Ticket order
Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet

Lied master class Brigitte Fassbaender

Programm

At the moment, only pass tickets are on sale (€ 50, valid for all master class events). Single tickets will be available at the ticket office starting on August 20, 2021.
 
Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet
Ticket order
Marc-André Hamelin
Sim Canetty-Clarke
23
August 2021
Monday · 04:00 pm
Piano recital

Marc-André Hamelin

Programm

Franz Schubert: Theme with variations from „Divertissement sur des motifs originaux français“, D 823; Sonata in A minor, D 845

Gabriel Fauré: Nocturne in E-flat minor, op. 33/1; Nocturne in B, op. 33/2; Barcarolle in E-flat, op. 70

Claude Debussy: Préludes (selection)

 
Marc-André Hamelin
Sim Canetty-Clarke
Ticket order
Christoph Prégardien
Jean-Baptiste Millot
Olivier Darbellay
Isabelle Meister
Michael Gees
Hermann und Clärchen Baus

Christoph Prégardien · Olivier Darbellay · Michael Gees

Programm

Franz Schubert: Willkommen und Abschied, Die Sterne (D 939), Im Abendrot, Auf der Bruck

Benjamin Britten: Songs from „The Heart of the Matter“

Franz Lachner: Die Seejungfern, Der wunde Ritter, Ein Traumbild, Die Meerfrau

Conradin Kreutzer: Das Mühlrad

Franz Schubert: Erlkönig, Der Zwerg, Auf dem Strom

 
Christoph Prégardien
Jean-Baptiste Millot
Olivier Darbellay
Isabelle Meister
Michael Gees
Hermann und Clärchen Baus
Ticket order
Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet

Lied master class Brigitte Fassbaender

Programm

At the moment, only pass tickets are on sale (€ 50, valid for all master class events). Single tickets will be available at the ticket office starting on August 20, 2021.
 
Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet
Ticket order
David Fray
Jean-Baptiste Millot
24
August 2021
Tuesday · 04:00 pm
Piano recital

David Fray

Programm

Franz Schubert: Impromptu in C minor, D 899/1; Impromptu in G-flat, D 899/3; Fantasy in C, D 760 „Wandererfantasie“; Sonata in B-flat, D 960

 
David Fray
Jean-Baptiste Millot
Ticket order
Katharina Konradi
Sonja Werner
Julia Kleiter
Frank Schemmann
Sophie Rennert
Pia Clodi
Tara Erraught
Kristin Speed
Wolfram Rieger
Daniel Pasche

Katharina Konradi · Julia Kleiter · Sophie Rennert · Tara Erraught · Wolfram Rieger

Programm

Franz Schubert: Der 23. Psalm, Das Leben, Die Liebende schreibt, Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt (D 877/1), Licht und Liebe, Lied der Anne Lyle, Coronach, Klage um Ali Bey, Des Mädchens Klage (D 191), Der Tod und das Mädchen, Die Gebüsche, Gott in der Natur

Robert Schumann: Three lieder for three female voices, op. 114

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Six Duets, op. 63

Johannes Brahms: Four Duets, op. 61

Robert Schumann: Schön ist das Fest des Lenzes, So wahr die Sonne scheinet, Es ist verraten, Ich bin geliebt (quartets)

 
Katharina Konradi
Sonja Werner
Julia Kleiter
Frank Schemmann
Sophie Rennert
Pia Clodi
Tara Erraught
Kristin Speed
Wolfram Rieger
Daniel Pasche
Ticket order
Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet

Lied master class Brigitte Fassbaender

Programm

At the moment, only pass tickets are on sale (€ 50, valid for all master class events). Single tickets will be available at the ticket office starting on August 20, 2021.
 
Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet
Ticket order
Renaud Capuçon
Simon Fowler
Guillaume Chilemme
unbezeichnet
Adrien La Marca
Bernard Martinez
Gérard Caussé
Edgar Moreau
Matt Dine

Renaud Capuçon · Guillaume Chilemme · Adrien La Marca · Gérard Caussé · Edgar Moreau

Programm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet in D minor, D 810 „Der Tod und das Mädchen“

Anton Bruckner: String Quintet in F

 
Renaud Capuçon
Simon Fowler
Guillaume Chilemme
unbezeichnet
Adrien La Marca
Bernard Martinez
Gérard Caussé
Edgar Moreau
Matt Dine
Ticket order
Andrè Schuen
Guido Werner
Daniel Heide
Guido Werner
25
August 2021
Wednesday · 08:00 pm
Lieder recital

Andrè Schuen · Daniel Heide

Programm

Franz Schubert: „Winterreise“

 
Andrè Schuen
Guido Werner
Daniel Heide
Guido Werner
Ticket order
Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet

Lied master class Brigitte Fassbaender

Programm

At the moment, only pass tickets are on sale (€ 50, valid for all master class events). Single tickets will be available at the ticket office starting on August 20, 2021.
 
Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet
Ticket order
Sophie Rennert
Pia Clodi
Joseph Middleton
Sussie Ahlburg
26
August 2021
Thursday · 04:00 pm
Lieder recital

Sophie Rennert · Joseph Middleton

Programm

Franz Schubert: An die Laute; Lied des Orpheus, als er in die Hölle ging; Versunken, Die Spinnerin, Kolmas Klage, Erster Verlust, Gretchen im Zwinger, Gretchen am Spinnrade, Schwestergruß, Der Tod und das Mädchen

Gustav Mahler: Frühlingsmorgen, Erinnerung, Scheiden und Meiden, Nicht wiedersehen!; Five lieder on poems by Friedrich Rückert

 
Sophie Rennert
Pia Clodi
Joseph Middleton
Sussie Ahlburg
Ticket order
Renaud Capuçon
Simon Fowler
Victor Julien-Laferrière
Lyodoh Kaneko
David Fray
Jean-Baptiste Millot

Renaud Capuçon · Victor Julien-Laferrière · David Fray

Programm

Franz Schubert: „Arpeggione Sonata“ in A minor, D 821; Sonata in A for violin and piano, D 574; Piano Trio in B-flat, D 898

 
Renaud Capuçon
Simon Fowler
Victor Julien-Laferrière
Lyodoh Kaneko
David Fray
Jean-Baptiste Millot
Ticket order
Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet

Lied master class Brigitte Fassbaender

Programm

At the moment, only pass tickets are on sale (€ 50, valid for all master class events). Single tickets will be available at the ticket office starting on August 20, 2021.
 
Brigitte Fassbaender
unbezeichnet
Ticket order
Mandelring Quartett
Guido Werner
Josef Gilgenreiner
M. Fend
Shani Diluka
Liliroze

Mandelring Quartett · Josef Gilgenreiner · Shani Diluka

Programm

Antonín Dvořák: String Quartet in F, op. 96 »Amerikanisches Quartett«

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D 667 »Forellenquintett«

 
Mandelring Quartett
Guido Werner
Josef Gilgenreiner
M. Fend
Shani Diluka
Liliroze
Ticket order
Violeta Urmana
Christine Schneider
Helmut Deutsch
Shirley Suarez
27
August 2021
Friday · 08:00 pm
Lieder recital

Violeta Urmana · Helmut Deutsch

Programm

Franz Schubert: Die Gebüsche, Florio, Der Unglückliche, Im Freien, Herbst, Schwanengesang (D 744), Drang in die Ferne, Auf der Bruck, Der Winterabend, Dithyrambe

Gustav Mahler: „Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen“; Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt, Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen, Trost im Unglück, Scheiden und Meiden

 
Violeta Urmana
Christine Schneider
Helmut Deutsch
Shirley Suarez
Ticket order
Baiba Skride
Marco Borggreve
Julia-Maria Kretz
unbezeichnet
Pauline Sachse
Shirley Suarez
Harriet Krijgh
Nancy Horowitz
Victor Julien-Laferrière
Lyodoh Kaneko

Baiba Skride · Julia-Maria Kretz · Pauline Sachse · Harriet Krijgh · Victor Julien-Laferrière

Programm

Franz Lachner: String Quintet in C minor, op. 121

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

 
Baiba Skride
Marco Borggreve
Julia-Maria Kretz
unbezeichnet
Pauline Sachse
Shirley Suarez
Harriet Krijgh
Nancy Horowitz
Victor Julien-Laferrière
Lyodoh Kaneko
Ticket order
Andrè Schuen
Guido Werner
Daniel Heide
Guido Werner
28
August 2021
Saturday · 04:00 pm
Lieder recital

Andrè Schuen · Daniel Heide

Programm

Franz Schubert: „Schwanengesang“

 
Andrè Schuen
Guido Werner
Daniel Heide
Guido Werner
Ticket order
Francesco Piemontesi
Marco Borggreve
28
August 2021
Saturday · 08:00 pm
Piano recital

Francesco Piemontesi

Programm

Franz Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D 784; Sonata in C, D 840 »Reliquie «; Sonata in C minor, D 958

 
Francesco Piemontesi
Marco Borggreve
Ticket order
Jerusalem Quartet
Felix Broede
Novus String Quartet

Jerusalem Quartet · Novus String Quartet

Programm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet in D, KV 575

Franz Schubert: String Quartet in G minor, D 173

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Octet in E-flat, op. 20

 
Jerusalem Quartet
Felix Broede
Novus String Quartet
Ticket order

September 2021

Lucas und Arthur Jussen
Marco Borggreve
30
September 2021
Thursday · 08:00 pm
Piano recital

Lucas und Arthur Jussen

Programm

Franz Schubert: Rondo in A, D 951; Impromptus D 899/2 and 3

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Andante and Allegro brillante in A, op. 92

Franz Schubert: Four Polonaises, D 599; Impromptus D 935/2 and 3; Eight variations in C on a theme from Hérold's opera »Marie«, D 908

 
Lucas und Arthur Jussen
Marco Borggreve
Ticket order

October 2021

Guy Braunstein
Boaz Arad
Khatia Buniatishvili
Gavin Evans
01
October 2021
Friday · 04:00 pm
Chamber concert

Guy Braunstein · Khatia Buniatishvili

Programm

Franz Schubert: »Arpeggione-Sonate« in A minor, D 821

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata in G, op. 78

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

 
Guy Braunstein
Boaz Arad
Khatia Buniatishvili
Gavin Evans
Ticket order
Igor Levit
Felix Broede
01
October 2021
Friday · 08:00 pm
Piano recital

Igor Levit

Programm

Franz Schubert: Six Moments musicaux, D 780; Sonata in B-flat, D 960

 
Igor Levit
Felix Broede
Ticket order
Apollon Musagète Quartett
Marco Borggreve
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Benjamin Ealovega

Apollon Musagète Quartett · Marie-Elisabeth Hecker

Programm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet Movement in C minor, D 703; String Quartet in E-flat, D 87; String Quintet in C, D 956

 
Apollon Musagète Quartett
Marco Borggreve
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Benjamin Ealovega
Ticket order
Julia Hagen
Neda Navaee
Igor Levit
Felix Broede
02
October 2021
Saturday · 08:00 pm
Chamber concert

Julia Hagen · Igor Levit

Programm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in F, op. 5/1

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Sonata in B-flat, op. 45

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in D, op. 102/2

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Sonata in D, op. 58

 
Julia Hagen
Neda Navaee
Igor Levit
Felix Broede
Ticket order
Candida Thompson
Marco Borggreve
Harriet Krijgh
Nancy Horowitz
Magda Amara
Gregor Titze

Candida Thompson · Harriet Krijgh · Magda Amara

Programm

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio Movement in E-flat, D 897 „Notturno“

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Piano Trio in D minor, op. 49

Sergei Rachmaninow: Piano Trio in D minor, op. 9 „Trio élégiaque“

 
Candida Thompson
Marco Borggreve
Harriet Krijgh
Nancy Horowitz
Magda Amara
Gregor Titze
Ticket order
Lucas und Arthur Jussen
Marco Borggreve
03
October 2021
Sunday · 04:00 pm
Piano recital

Lucas und Arthur Jussen

Programm

Franz Schubert: Rondo in A, D 951; Impromptus D 899/2 and 3

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Andante and Allegro brillante in A, op. 92

Franz Schubert: Four Polonaises, D 599; Impromptus D 935/2 and 3; Eight variations in C on a theme from Hérold's opera »Marie«, D 908

 
Lucas und Arthur Jussen
Marco Borggreve
Ticket order
Fatma Said
Felix Broede
Sabine Meyer
Christian Ruvolo
Nils Mönkemeyer
Irène Zandel
William Youn
Irène Zandel

Fatma Said · Sabine Meyer · Nils Mönkemeyer · William Youn

Programm

Louis Spohr: Zwiegesang, Sehnsucht, Wiegenlied in drei Tönen, Wach auf

Carl Reinecke: Clarinet Trio in A, op. 264

Franz Schubert: Der Tod und das Mädchen, Ganymed, Nachtviolen, Der Zwerg

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on „Hélas, j‘ai perdu mon amant“, KV 360

Franz Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen

 
Fatma Said
Felix Broede
Sabine Meyer
Christian Ruvolo
Nils Mönkemeyer
Irène Zandel
William Youn
Irène Zandel
Ticket order
Hyeyoon Park
Giorgia Bertazzi
Timothy Ridout
Kaupo Kikkas
Kian Soltani
Holger Hage / DG
Benjamin Grosvenor
Patrick Allen/Opera Omnia

Hyeyoon Park · Timothy Ridout · Kian Soltani · Benjamin Grosvenor

Programm

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement in A minor

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat, op. 47

Richard Strauss: Piano Quartet in C minor, op. 13

 
Hyeyoon Park
Giorgia Bertazzi
Timothy Ridout
Kaupo Kikkas
Kian Soltani
Holger Hage / DG
Benjamin Grosvenor
Patrick Allen/Opera Omnia
Ticket order
Dover Quartet
Pavel Haas Quartett
Boris Giltburg
04
October 2021
Monday · 08:00 pm
Chamber concert

Dover Quartet · Pavel Haas Quartett

Programm

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Quartet in E-flat, op. 12

Bedřich Smetana: String Quartet No. 2 in D minor

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Octet in E-flat, op. 20

 
Dover Quartet
Pavel Haas Quartett
Boris Giltburg
Ticket order
Armida Quartett
Felix Broede
Knut Sundquist
Øivind Arvola
Sabine Meyer
Christian Ruvolo
Bruno Schneider
unbezeichnet
Dag Jensen
unbezeichnet

Armida Quartett · Knut Sundquist · Sabine Meyer · Bruno Schneider · Dag Jensen

Programm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet in B-flat, D 112; Octet in F, D 803

 
Armida Quartett
Felix Broede
Knut Sundquist
Øivind Arvola
Sabine Meyer
Christian Ruvolo
Bruno Schneider
unbezeichnet
Dag Jensen
unbezeichnet
Ticket order
»Ein Weltfestspiel, das kein Aufhebens um sich macht. Künstliche Aufgeregtheit, Prominentenrummel wie ansonsten bei Eröffnungen sucht man hier vergebens. Die Schubertiade ruht in sich selbst, konzentriert auf das Wesentliche: die Musik.«

Vorarlberger Nachrichten, Austria