Schubertiade Hohenems | All 2019 events
Saturday, April 27, 2019, 8:00 pm
Lieder and aria recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Sophie Rennert

Mezzo-soprano

David Bergmüller

Theorbo

»Morire d'amore« or: »The Joy of Suffering«

Claudio Monteverdi: Dal mio permesso amato (from »L'Orfeo«); Lamento d'Arianna
Luigi Rossi: La Gelosia
Barbara Strozzi: Luci belle, deh, ditemi perché
Sigismondo D'India: Piangono al pianger mio
Jacopo Peri: Hor che gli augelli
Alessandro Piccinini: Partite sopra la Folia (theorbo solo)
Barbara Strozzi: L'Eraclito Amoroso
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger: Toccata IX (theorbo solo)
Sigismondo D'India: Lamento d'Olimpia
Claudio Monteverdi: Ohimè ch'io cado
Jacopo Peri: Tu dormi
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger: Passacaglia (theorbo solo)
Barbara Strozzi: Mi fa rider la speranza; L'amante segreto
Claudio Monteverdi: Disprezzata Regina (from »L'Incoronazione di Poppea«)
Luigi Rossi: Lasciate Averno (from »L'Orfeo«)

More information

Sunday, April 28, 2019, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Armida Quartett

Kit Armstrong

Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet in D, KV 155; String Quartet in F, KV 590
Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat, op. 44

More information

Sunday, April 28, 2019, 8:00 pm
Canzoni recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Lucilla Galeazzi

Vocals

Marcello Vitale

Guitar

Carmine Bruno

Percussions

»Il cielo sopra Napoli«  – »The Sky over Naples«

Canto delle Lavandaie del Vomero, E Vola e Vola Vola l'Auciello, E' Spingule Francese, Alla Paisana, Pizzicarella Mia & percussion solo, Carpinese, Santa Lucia, Tarantulí Tarantulá, A' Tazza e Café, Ah Vita Bella, Voglio una Casa, Ho Fatto Quattro Nodi a un Fazzoletto, Me Voglio Fa na Casa, Io Te Voglio Bene Assaie, A Rumba de Scugnizze, Lu Cardillo, Era de Maggio, La Conocchia, Tammuriata Nera, Dicitencello Vuje, O' Guarracino, A Santa Notte, Funiculí Funiculá

More information

Monday, April 29, 2019, 8:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Filippo Gorini

Piano

Robert Schumann: Theme with variations in E-flat, WoO 24 »Geistervariationen«; Kreisleriana, op. 16
Franz Schubert: Sonata in B-flat, D 960

More information

Tuesday, April 30, 2019, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Sophie Rennert

Mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Appl

Baritone

Barbara Buntrock

Viola

Kit Armstrong

Piano

Johannes Brahms: Zwei Gesänge for alto voice, viola and piano, op. 91
Franz Schubert: Licht und Liebe, An den Mond (D 259), Schäfers Klagelied, Meeres Stille, Erlkönig
Kit Armstrong: »Der Struwwelpeter« for viola and piano
Toru Takemitsu: »A bird came down the walk« for viola and piano
Kit Armstrong: »Selig sind die Enttäuschten« (Lieder on poems by Ulla Hahn for mezzo-soprano, baritone, viola and piano; world premiere)

More information

Wednesday, May 01, 2019, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Mandelring Quartett

Minetti Quartett

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, op. 50/5 »Der Traum«
Franz Schubert: String Quartet in D, D 94
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Octet in E-flat, op. 20

More information

Wednesday, May 01, 2019, 8:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Kit Armstrong

Piano

William Byrd: Fantasy in C; »Walsingham« variations
Franz Schubert: Fantasy in C, D 760 »Wandererfantasie«
Franz Liszt: Piano arrangements of own songs (Mignons Lied, Es war ein König in Thule, Der du von dem Himmel bist); Sonata in B minor

More information

Thursday, May 02, 2019, 4:00 pm
Poetry concert   Markus-Sittikus-Saal   Hohenems

Ulla Hahn

Speaker

Kit Armstrong

Piano

»Mit den Ohren schreiben« — A poetic-musical dialogue between the poet Ulla Hahn and Franz Schubert, the poet among the composers (in German)

Franz Schubert: Adagio in E, D 612; Piano Piece in E-flat, D 946/2; Sonata in C minor, D 958 (4th movement); March in E, D 606; Valse sentimentale in A, D 779/13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ave verum corpus, KV 618 (arranged by Franz Liszt)
Franz Schubert: Impromptu in A-flat, D 899/4

More information

Thursday, May 02, 2019, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Daniel Behle

Tenor

Sveinung Bjelland

Piano

Franz Schubert: »Die schöne Müllerin«

More information

Friday, May 03, 2019, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Pavel Haas Quartett

Pavel Nikl

Viola

Johannes Brahms: String Quintet in G, op. 111
Antonín Dvořák: String Quintet in E-flat, op. 97

More information

Friday, May 03, 2019, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Benjamin Appl

Baritone

Graham Johnson

Piano

»Schubert and his German poets – A poetic journey »im Grünen«

Franz Schubert: Nachtgesang, Der Einsame, Auf der Bruck, Im Frühling, An den Mond (D 193), Auf den Tod einer Nachtigall, Die Mutter Erde, Auf dem Wasser zu singen, Ganymed, Der König in Thule, Wonne der Wehmut, Prometheus, Am Tage Aller Seelen (Litanei), Frühlingsglaube, Daß sie hier gewesen, Die Liebe hat gelogen, Du liebst mich nicht, Abendlied für die Entfernte, Rastlose Liebe, Wandrers Nachtlied I, Der Pilgrim, Naturgenuß, Der Lindenbaum, Herbst, Abschied (D 957/7)

More information

Saturday, May 04, 2019, 4:00 pm
Sacred music concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Marie-Sophie Pollak

Soprano

Sabine Winter

Soprano

Isabel Pfefferkorn

Alto

Jan Petryka

Tenor

Nik Kevin Koch

Tenor

Manuel Walser

Baritone

Martin Summer

Bass

Minetti Quartett

Josef Gilgenreiner

Double bass

Johannes Hämmerle

Orgel

Franz Schubert: Ouverture for strings in C minor, D 8 A; Salve Regina in A for soprano and strings, D 676; Chor der Engel from »Faust«; Szene im Dom from »Faust«; Deutsches Salve Regina in F, D 379; Der 92. Psalm; Mass No. 2 in G, D 167 (no intermission)

More information

Saturday, May 04, 2019, 8:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Elisabeth Leonskaja

Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in D, KV 284
Alban Berg: Sonata op. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in A minor, KV 310
Franz Schubert:
Sonata in A, D 959

More information

Sunday, May 05, 2019, 11:00 am
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Elias String Quartet

Henry Purcell: Fantasia No. 8 in D minor, Fantasia No. 10 in E minor
Robert Schumann: String Quartet in A minor, op. 41/1
Franz Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, D 804 »Rosamunde«

More information

Sunday, May 05, 2019, 4:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Christina Landshamer

Soprano

Daniel Behle

Tenor

Benjamin Appl

Baritone

Graham Johnson

Piano

Alex Ladstätter

Clarinet

Graham Johnson plays and explains a programme featuring solo and part songs which refer to the subject of »Work and Professions in Franz Schubert's Lied Oeuvre«.

Franz Schubert: Die Advokaten, An mein Klavier, Tischlerlied, Einsamkeit, Der Goldschmiedsgesell, Die Spinnerin, Gretchen am Spinnrade, Erntelied, Pflügerlied, Totengräberlied, Totengräbers Heimwehe, Der Wallensteiner Lanzknecht beim Trunk, Der Schäfer und der Reiter, Schäfers Klagelied, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, Fischerlied, (D 351 und D 562), Der Fischer, Fischerweise, Widerschein, Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, Der Schiffer (D 536 und 694), Des Fischers Liebesglück, Das Wandern, Am Feierabend, Die böse Farbe, Der Jäger, Jagdlied, Alinde, Lied des gefangenen Jägers, Der Hochzeitsbraten

More information

Wednesday, May 15, 2019, 8:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Khatia Buniatishvili

Piano

Franz Schubert: Sonata in B-flat, D 960; Lieder arranged for piano solo by Franz Liszt (Ständchen, Gretchen am Spinnrade, Erlkönig)
Franz Liszt: Etude d'exécution transcendante No. 4 in D minor »Mazeppa«; Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D-flat

More information

Friday, May 24, 2019, 8:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Aaron Pilsan

Piano

Joseph Haydn: Sonata in C, Hob.XVI:50
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in D, op. 10/3
Franz Schubert: Four Impromptus, D 935
Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Saturday, May 25, 2019, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Aaron Pilsan

Piano

Quartetto di Cremona

Ludwig van Beethoven: Große Fuge in B-flat, op. 133
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto in A, KV 414
Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat, op. 44

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Saturday, July 13, 2019, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Kian Soltani

Violoncello

Aaron Pilsan

Piano

Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata in D minor
Sergey Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C, op. 119
Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D minor, op. 40
Frédéric Chopin: Intruduction and Polonaise brillante in C, op. 3

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Sunday, July 14, 2019, 11:00 am
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Lucas und Arthur Jussen

Piano

Works for piano four-hands

Ludwig van Beethoven: Eight variations in C on a theme by Count von Waldstein
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in D, KV 381
Franz Schubert: Fantasy in F minor, D 940; Allegro in A minor, D 947 »Lebensstürme«
Leo Smit: Divertimento (1940)
Maurice Ravel: »Ma mère l’oye«

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Friday, September 20, 2019, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Christian Gerhaher

Baritone

Gerold Huber

Piano

Benjamin Britten: From »Purcell Realizations«
Johannes Brahms: Sehnsucht, Vor dem Fenster, Vom verwundeten Knaben, Der Gang zum Liebchen, Vergangen ist mir Glück und Heil
Modest Mussorgski: »Songs and Dances of Death«
Johannes Brahms: Regenlied, Dein blaues Auge, Mein wundes Herz, Nachklang
Modest Mussorgski: »Without Sun«
Johannes Brahms: Meerfahrt, Anklänge, Verzagen, Über die Heide, An eine Äolsharfe, Die Kränze, Todessehnen

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Saturday, September 21, 2019, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Gautier Capuçon

Violoncello

Frank Braley

Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Works for violoncello and piano

Twelve variations in G on »See the conqu'ring hero comes« from Händel's »Judas Maccabaeus«; Sonata in F, op. 5/1; Twelve variations in F on »Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen« from Mozarts »Zauberflöte«, op. 66; Sonata in A, op. 69

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Saturday, September 21, 2019, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Marc Bouchkov

Violin

Jonian-Ilias Kadesha

Violin

Adrien Boisseau

Viola

Sindy Mohamed

Viola

Kian Soltani

Violoncello

Pablo Ferrández

Violoncello

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956
Johannes Brahms: String Sextet in B-flat, op. 18

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Wednesday, October 02, 2019, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Emerson String Quartet

Antonín Dvořák: String Quartet in E-flat, op. 51
Franz Schubert: String Trio Movement in B-flat, D 471; Allegro assai in C minor and Andante in A-flat (fragment), D 703
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in E minor, op. 59/2

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Thursday, October 03, 2019, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Apollon Musagète Quartett

Franz Schubert: String Quartet in C, D 32; String Quartet in G minor, D 173; Menuet in D for string quartet, D 86; String Quartet in A minor, D 804 »Rosamunde«

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Thursday, October 03, 2019, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Christiane Karg

Soprano

Sabine Meyer

Clarinet

Malcolm Martineau

Piano

Franz Schubert: Vier Canzonen, D 688
Franz Lachner:
Seit ich ihn gesehen
Robert Schumann: Seit ich ihn gesehen; Er, der Herrlichste von allen
Friedrich Wilhelm Kücken: Der Himmel hat eine Träne geweint
Robert Schumann: Der Himmel hat eine Träne geweint
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Non temer amato bene, Concert aria KV 480
Conradin Kreutzer: Das Mühlrad
Andreas Späth: Alpenlied
Louis Spohr: Sei still mein Herz, Zwiegesang, Sehnsucht, Wach auf
Giacomo Meyerbeer: Hirtenlied
Peter J. von Lindpaintner: Der Hirt und das Meerweib
Franz Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Friday, October 04, 2019, 4:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

David Fray

Piano

Franz Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D 845; Sonata in A, D 959

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Friday, October 04, 2019, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Christoph Prégardien

Tenor

Michael Gees

Piano

Franz Schubert: Die Bürgschaft, Der König in Thule, Kriegers Ahnung, Der Jüngling und der Tod, Der Zwerg, Der Tod und das Mädchen, Der Geistertanz (D 116), Erlkönig
Robert Schumann: »Dichterliebe«, op. 48

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Saturday, October 05, 2019, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Sabine Meyer

Clarinet

Daniel Müller-Schott

Violoncello

Bertrand Chamayou

Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B-flat, op. 11 »Gassenhauer-Trio«; Cello Sonata in C, op. 102/1
Alexander von Zemlinsky: Clarinet Trio in D minor, op. 3 (1895)

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Saturday, October 05, 2019, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Modigliani Quartett

Laurène Durantel

Double bass

Frank Braley

Piano

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D 667 »Forellenquintett«; String Quartet in D minor, D 810 »Der Tod und das Mädchen«

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Sunday, October 06, 2019, 11:00 am
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Modigliani Quartett

Sabine Meyer

Clarinet

Daniel Müller-Schott

Violoncello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, KV 581
Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Sunday, October 06, 2019, 4:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Tal & Groethuysen

Piano

Sergey Malov

Violin

Raphaela Gromes

Violoncello

Franz Schubert: Tempo di marcia from »Divertissement sur des motifs originaux français« in E minor, D 823; Rondo in A, D 951; Deux Marches Caractéristiques in C, D 986B; 20 Ländler (arrangement for piano four hands by Johannes Brahms); Symphony No. 7 in B minor, D 759 »Unvollendete« (arrangement for piano four hands, violin and violoncello by Carl Burchard)

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Sunday, October 06, 2019, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Manuel Walser

Baritone

Wolfram Rieger

Piano

Franz Schubert: Der Wanderer an den Mond, Sehnsucht, Das Zügenglöcklein, Die Taubenpost, Bei dir allein!; »Schwanengesang« (Lieder on poems by Ludwig Rellstab and Heinrich Heine)

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Monday, October 07, 2019, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

David Fray

Piano

Jacques Rouvier

Piano

Fatma Said

Soprano

Franz Schubert: Eight variations in A for piano four hands, D 813; Die Sterne (D 939), An Silvia, Liebe schwärmt auf allen Wegen, Viola; Heiß mich nicht reden (D 877/2), Heidenröslein, Auf dem Wasser zu singen, An die Musik, Die junge Nonne, Ständchen (D 957/4), Gretchen am Spinnrade; Fantasy in F minor for piano four hands, D 940

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Monday, October 07, 2019, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Daniel Müller-Schott

Violoncello

Francesco Piemontesi

Piano

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata in D, op. 78 (Brahms' own arrangement of his Violin Sonata in G)
Robert Schumann: Adagio und Allegro As-Dur, op. 70; »Fantasiestücke«, op. 73
Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata in F, op. 99

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Tuesday, October 08, 2019, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Liza Ferschtman

Violin

István Várdai

Violoncello

Elisabeth Leonskaja

Piano

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio in B-flat, D 898; Piano Trio in E-flat, D 929

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Wednesday, October 09, 2019, 8:00 pm
Choir concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Marie-Sophie Pollak

Soprano

Diana Haller

Mezzo-soprano

Dean Power

Tenor

David Steffens

Bass

Andreas Frese

Piano

Johannes Hämmerle

Orgel

Kammerchor Feldkirch

Streicher der Dommusik Feldkirch

Benjamin Lack

Conductor

Franz Schubert: Gebet; Glaube, Hoffnung und Liebe (D 954); Der 23. Psalm, Gesang der Geister über den Wassern (D 538), Mirjams Siegesgesang, Der 92. Psalm; Mass No. 4 in C, D 452

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative: