Schubertiade Hohenems | May 2019
Wednesday, May 01, 2019, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Mandelring Quartett

Minetti Quartett

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, op. 50/5 »Der Traum«
Franz Schubert: String Quartet in D, D 94
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Octet in E-flat, op. 20

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Wednesday, May 01, 2019, 8:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Kit Armstrong

Piano

William Byrd: Fantasy in C; »Walsingham«
Franz Schubert: Fantasy in C, D 760 »Wandererfantasie«
Franz Liszt: Piano arrangements of own songs (Mignons Lied, Es war ein König in Thule, Der du von dem Himmel bist); Sonata in B minor

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Thursday, May 02, 2019, 4:00 pm
Poetry concert   Markus-Sittikus-Saal   Hohenems

Ulla Hahn

Speaker

Kit Armstrong

Piano

»Mit den Ohren schreiben« — A poetic-musical dialogue between the poet Ulla Hahn and Franz Schubert, the poet among the composers (in German)

Franz Schubert: Piano pieces

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Thursday, May 02, 2019, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Daniel Behle

Tenor

Sveinung Bjelland

Piano

Franz Schubert: »Die schöne Müllerin«

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Friday, May 03, 2019, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Pavel Haas Quartett

Pavel Nikl

Viola

Johannes Brahms: String Quintet in G, op. 111
Antonín Dvořák: String Quintet in E-flat, op. 97

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Friday, May 03, 2019, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Benjamin Appl

Baritone

Graham Johnson

Piano

»Schubert and his German poets – A poetic journey in song«

Franz Schubert: Nachtgesang, Der Einsame, Der liebliche Stern, Im Frühling, An den Mond (D 193), Auf den Tod einer Nachtigall, Die Mutter Erde, Auf dem Wasser zu singen, Ganymed, Der König in Thule, Wonne der Wehmut, Prometheus, Am Tage Aller Seelen (Litanei), Frühlingsglaube, Daß sie hier gewesen, Die Liebe hat gelogen, Du liebst mich nicht, Abendlied für die Entfernte, Wandrers Nachtlied I und II, Der Pilgrim, Naturgenuß, Der Lindenbaum, Herbst, Abschied (D 957/7)

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Saturday, May 04, 2019, 4:00 pm
Sacred music concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Anna Lucia Richter

Soprano

Sabine Winter

Soprano

Isabel Pfefferkorn

Alto

Jan Petryka

Tenor

Nik Kevin Koch

Tenor

Manuel Walser

Baritone

Martin Summer

Bass

Minetti Quartett

Josef Gilgenreiner

Double bass

Johannes Hämmerle

Orgel

Franz Schubert: Ouverture for strings in C minor, D 8 A; Salve Regina in A for soprano and strings, D 676; Chor der Engel from »Faust«; Szene im Dom from »Faust«; Deutsches Salve Regina in F, D 379; Der 92. Psalm; Mass No. 2 in G, D 167 (no intermission)

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Saturday, May 04, 2019, 8:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Elisabeth Leonskaja

Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in A minor, KV 310
Alban Berg: Sonata op. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in D, KV 284
Franz Schubert:
Sonata in A, D 959

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Sunday, May 05, 2019, 11:00 am
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Elias String Quartet

Henry Purcell: Fantasia No. 8 in D minor, Fantasia No. 10 in E minor
Robert Schumann: String Quartet in A minor, op. 41/1
Franz Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, D 804 »Rosamunde«

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Sunday, May 05, 2019, 4:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Christina Landshamer

Soprano

Daniel Behle

Tenor

Benjamin Appl

Baritone

Graham Johnson

Piano

Alex Ladstätter

Clarinet

Graham Johnson plays and explains a programme featuring solo and part songs which refer to the subject of »Work and Professions in Franz Schubert's Lied Oeuvre«.

Franz Schubert: Die Advokaten, An mein Klavier, Tischlerlied, Einsamkeit, Der Goldschmiedsgesell, Die Spinnerin, Gretchen am Spinnrade, Erntelied, Pflügerlied, Totengräberlied, Totengräbers Heimwehe, Der Wallensteiner Lanzknecht beim Trunk, Der Schäfer und der Reiter, Schäfers Klagelied, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, Fischerlied, (D 351 und D 562), Der Fischer, Fischerweise, Widerschein, Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, Der Schiffer (D 536 und 694), Des Fischers Liebesglück, Das Wandern, Am Feierabend, Die böse Farbe, Der Jäger, Jagdlied, Alinde, Lied des gefangenen Jägers, Der Hochzeitsbraten

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Wednesday, May 15, 2019, 8:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Khatia Buniatishvili

Piano

Franz Schubert: Sonata in B-flat, D 960; Lieder arranged for piano solo by Franz Liszt (Ständchen, Gretchen am Spinnrade, Erlkönig)
Franz Liszt: Etude transcendental No. 4 in D minor »Mazeppa«; Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D-flat

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Friday, May 24, 2019, 8:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Aaron Pilsan

Piano

Joseph Haydn: Sonata in C, Hob.XI: 50
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in D, op. 10/3
Franz Schubert: Four Impromptus, D 935
Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative:

Saturday, May 25, 2019, 8:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Aaron Pilsan

Piano

Quartetto di Cremona

Ludwig van Beethoven: Große Fuge in B-flat, op. 133
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto in A, KV 414
Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat, op. 44

More information Ticket order Number of tickets: Single price: Alternative: