Schubertiade Hohenems | September 2016
Saturday, September 03, 2016, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Aaron Pilsan

Piano

Tobias Feldmann

Violin

Georgy Kovalev

Viola

Kian Soltani

Violoncello

Uxia Martínez Botana

Double bass

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio in B-flat, D 28; Piano Trio in E-flat, D 897 »Notturno«; Adagio e Rondo concertante for piano quartet in F, D 487; Piano Quintet in A, D 664 »Forellenquintett«

More information

Saturday, September 03, 2016, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Piotr Beczała

Tenor

Helmut Deutsch

Piano

Robert Schumann: »Dichterliebe«, op. 48
Sergei Rachmaninow: Six Romances, op. 4
Richard Strauss: Zueignung, Das Rosenband, Liebeshymnus, Des Dichters Abendgang, Heimliche Aufforderung, Cäcilie

More information

Sunday, September 04, 2016, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Baiba Skride

Violin

Lise Berthaud

Viola

Harriet Krijgh

Violoncello

Lauma Skride

Piano

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet movement in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, KV 478
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, op. 25

More information

Sunday, September 04, 2016, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Annette Dasch

Soprano

Michaela Schuster

Mezzo-soprano

Paul Schweinester

Tenor

Michael Nagy

Baritone

Gerold Huber

Piano

Franz Schubert: Hymne an den Unendlichen, An den Mond (D 296), Sehnsucht (D 636), Mignon und der Harfner, Gott im Ungewitter, Gott der Weltschöpfer, Auf dem See, Heimliches Lieben, Licht und Liebe, An die Sonne, Des Tages Weihe
Robert Schumann
: Four duets for soprano and tenor, op. 34
Johannes Brahms
: Guter Rat, Hüt' du dich, Der Gang zum Liebchen, Four duets for alto and baritone, op. 28; Deutsche Volkslieder (Die Wollust in den Maien, Da unten im Tale; Jungfräulein, soll ich mit Euch gehn; Täublein weiß, Soll sich der Mond nicht heller scheinen, Der tote Knabe, Schnitter Tod, Schwesterlein, In stiller Nacht)

More information

Monday, September 05, 2016, 4:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Sophie Rennert

Mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Appl

Baritone

Graham Johnson

Piano

Robert and Clara Schumann: »Liebesfrühling«, op. 37
Robert Schumann: »Myrthen«, op. 25

More information

Monday, September 05, 2016, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Andreas Scholl

Countertenor

Edin Karamazov

Lute

John Dowland: Behold a wonder here
Thomas Campion
: My sweetest Lesbia
John Dowland
: Come again: Sweet love doth now invite
Improvisation (Laute solo)
John Dowland
: I saw my lady weep, In darkness let me dwell, Time stands still
Improvisation (Laute solo)
John Dowland
: Can she excuse my wrongs, Say Love if ever, Now o now I needs must part
Georg Friedrich Händel
: Nel dolce tempo
Improvisation (Laute solo)
Folk songs
: Down by the Salley Gardens, Wayfaring Stranger, Waly Waly
Leo Brouwer
: Balada de un dia de julio, Yo he de ensenarte el camino

More information

Tuesday, September 06, 2016, 4:00 pm
Chamber concert   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Szymanowski Quartett

Franz Schubert: String Quartet in B-flat, D 112; String Quartet in G minor, D 173
Ludwig van Beethoven
: String Quartet in C, op. 59/3

More information

Tuesday, September 06, 2016, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Tareq Nazmi

Bass

Gerold Huber

Piano

Franz Schubert: Auf der Donau, Der Zwerg, Meeres Stille
Jacques Ibert: Chansons de Don Quichotte
Franz Schubert: Gruppe aus dem Tartarus, Fahrt zum Hades, Prometheus, Der Tod und das Mädchen, An den Tod, Der Jüngling und der Tod
Robert Schumann: Märzveilchen, Muttertraum, Der Soldat, Der Spielmann
Franz Schubert: Totengräbers Heimwehe, Erlkönig

More information

Wednesday, September 07, 2016, 4:00 pm
Piano recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen

Franz Schubert: Ouverture from the opera »Alfonso und Estrella«, D 773; Fantasy in C minor, D 48; Eight variations on an own theme in A-flat, D 813
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68 (arranged for piano four hands by the composer)

More information

Wednesday, September 07, 2016, 8:00 pm
Lieder recital   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Magdalena Kožená

Mezzo-soprano

Malcolm Martineau

Piano

Antonín Dvořák: Four Lieder, op. 2
Hugo Wolf
: Begegnung, Neue Liebe, Das verlassene Mägdlein, Elfenlied, Wo finde ich Trost, Auf ein altes Bild, Nixe Binsefuß, Abschied
Richard Strauss
: Drei Lieder der Ophelia, op. 67
Gabriel Fauré
: Three Lieder, op. 23
Arnold Schönberg: »Cabaret Songs« (selection)

More information

Sunday, September 25, 2016, 11:00 am
Piano matinee   Markus Sittikus Hall   Hohenems

Dejan Lazić

Piano

Franz Liszt: »Hungarian Rhapsody« No. 18; Two Csardas; »Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este« from »Années de Pèlerinage: III«; Konzert-Paraphrase on Verdi's »Rigoletto«; »Venezia e Napoli« from »Années de Pèlerinage: II, Supplément«
Franz Schubert/Franz Liszt: Valse-Caprice No. 6 from »Soirées de Vienne«; Erlkönig
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Franz Liszt: »Confutatis Maledictis« and »Lacrimosa« from Requiem in D minor, KV 626
Franz Liszt: »Liebestraum« No. 3 – Notturno
Richard Wagner/Franz Liszt: »Isoldes Liebestod« from »Tristan und Isolde«; »Lied an den Abendstern« from »Tannhäuser«; Fantasiestück on motives from »Rienzi«

More information